Cooperation Presentation English   view download
Direct Trade Report   view download
Organizing Business Conferences in Armenia and Turkey
Considering the networking potential of joint events, UMBA organized two business conferences in 2011. The conferences brought together interested businesspeople from both countries, allowing participants to establish new partnerships, discuss issues of mutual interest beyond the set agenda, and reach agreement for future cooperation. The conferences held in July and November 2011 resulted in the establishment of the Association of Armenian and Turkish Travel Companies, as well as the Joint Business Platform of Armenian and Turkish Businesswomen.
Conferences include plenary sessions and business-to-business meetings. Plenary sessions help to explore opportunities for cross-border business cooperation and efficient ways of removing the obstacles to business partnerships. The sessions also serve as a forum for sharing success stories and mapping out follow-up activities. The conferences are accompanied with expositions of Armenian and Turkish products that help businesspeople to familiarize themselves with a wide range of products, thus allowing them to come up with concrete suggestions of cooperation.
Organizing Issue-based Business Roundtables and Business-to-Business Meetings
Issue-based roundtables bring together up to 15 businesspeople from the same sector with an aim to provide a platform where business deals can be potentially initiated and/or concluded. Smaller business-to-business meetings are organized with participation of up to 4 business representatives, where a set of concrete issues are thoroughly discussed among the businesses that demonstrated initial interest in each other.
Promoting the role of women entrepreneurs in Rapprochement
UMBA believes that empowering women in business is an important step to development, with businesswomen having the potential to have an important input into the rapprochement process between Armenia and Turkey. Currently, UMBA cooperates with Armenian “Women’s Forum” NGO and Turkish “DOGUNKAD” NGO. In 2011, an agreement of cooperation was signed between the organizations and a joint platform was created for promoting cross-border cooperation between businesswomen from Armenia and Turkey.
Business Linkages
In this section, Armenian and Turkish companies interested in cross-border partnership are encouraged to fill out the Company Information Questionnaire in Armenian, English or Turkish. The provided information will become available at www.armturkbusiness.org which is the official website of the Information and Assistance Center for Armenian and Turkish Entrepreneurs.