“Support to Armenia – Turkey Rapprochement” (SATR) Project
Goals of the Women's association
On November 22-23 UMBA organized a business conference in participation of businessmen from Armenia and Turkey, including different geographical locations.
During the business conference a memorandum of understanding was signed between the Women's Forum NGO from Armenia and DOGUNKAD (Association of Eastern and South-Eastern Businesswomen) from Turkey for the purpose of promoting establishment and development of business partnerships between Armenian and Turkish companies, as well as supporting businesswomen from Armenia and Turkey in developing business relations and cooperation.
The goals of the memorandum are establishment of effective information exchange and consultation mechanisms concerning businesses from Armenia and Turkey, supporting companies from Armenia and Turkey, as well as providing information and consultation in their attempts to develop cooperation and promote establishment of economic/business partnerships between Armenian and Turkish businesses.
The memorandum also establishes that in the absence of regulating tools between Armenia and Turkey the parties shall create and apply self-regulatory instruments for protection of rights of businesspeople. According to the memorandum, the parties also commit to hold meetings, phone conversations and/or exchange of information by electronic means, from time to time, whenever it is necessary, for the purpose of updating information on businesses from Armenia and Turkey, as well as supporting business cooperation attempts between businesses with information and consultation.