The Union of Manufacturers and Businessmen of Armenia received International Monetary Fund (IMF) Representatives
On December 11 the president of the Union of Manufacturers and Businessmen of Armenia (UMBA) Arsen Ghazaryan met with the representatives from the International Monetary Fund (IMF), including the Resident Representative of the IMF in Armenia, Teresa Daban Sanchez, the Assistant Director of the IMF’s Middle East and Central Asia Department, Mark Horton and the Economist of the same department, Kentaro Katayama. The side of the UMBA, headed by Arsen Ghazaryan, was also represented by the Vice Presidents of the Union, Krist Pilosyan, Haykaz Bakhshetsyan, and the Executive Director, Eduard Kirakosyan.
Welcoming the guests, Mr. Ghazaryan pointed out that there are vast opportunities of collaboration between the UMBA and the IMF, and from this point of view the deepening and widening of relations between these two structures should be considered important.
During the meeting the UMBA represented its position on the admission of the Republic of Armenia to the Customs Union, and the sides exchanged views on the perspectives of collaboration with both the Eurasian Economic Community and the European Union. The IMF presented its accomplishments and future plans.
Both sides outlined the main directions and possibilities of bilateral cooperation, based on the presented offers.
Expressing her gratitude for the warm reception, Teresa Daban Sanchez in her turn highly appreciated the atmosphere of constructive partnership, existing in the relationships between the IMF and UMBA, and expressed a desire to have more frequent meetings and business discussions that will contribute to the further expansion of the scope of mutually advantageous relations and collaboration.