UAE-Armenia Investment Forum
On March 22nd UAE- Armenia investment forum was organized in Abu Dhabi, UAE. It was under the high auspices of the President of Armenia Serzh Sargsyan and the Crown Prince of Abu Dhabi Emirate, Deputy Supreme Commander of the UAE Armed Forces Sheikh Mohammed bin Zayed Al-Nahyan.
The forum, organized by Development Foundation of Armenia, Union of manufacturers and businessmen of Armenia and Chamber of Commerce of Abu Dhabi, was called to boost economic relations between Armenia and Arab states, encourage contacts between the entrepreneurs, present the investment climate in Armenia and mutually beneficial investments projects in different areas. Among over 300 participants of the forum are state officials, pan-national companies, international organizations, representatives of the companies which have successful experience of making investments in Armenia.
Head of the Union’s delegation, UMBA President Arsen Ghazaryan had separate meetings and agreements with Arab businessmen. He evaluated the event as highly efficient and also advantageous in terms of raising Armenia’s international image. During the meetings, he expressed readiness to assist on behalf of the Union in implementation of joint mutually beneficial projects.
The delegation of the Union of manufacturers and businessmen of Armenia took part in individual sectorial discussions relating to agriculture, energy, health, tourism, information technology, real estate and various other issues.