The main function of UMBA’s informational service is to provide information to the managing bodies and the members of the Union using contemporary communication systems. By using global and local computer networks the information is timely brought to the attention of the Union members.
UMBA actively cooperates with mass media, scientists, R&D groups.
The members of the Union attach high importance to contacts with mass media. They regularly appear in press with economic and political reviews, conceptual suggestions, opinions concerning the situation of the country’s economy, about perspectives and problems of local manufacturers.
The informational field includes analysis of publications in mass media, TV programs, issues on cooperation with Armenian and foreign organizations, advertisements and announcements.
The informational activities of the Union are aimed to promote the establishment and lobbying of the interests of entrepreneurship in the country.