06.05.2024 - The rich past of Armenian business life is presented in a unique way in Hayk Demoyan’s book “Illustrated History of Armenian Entrepreneurship”, the presentation of which took place on May 4, at the National Museum-Institute of Architecture named after Alexander Tamanyan.
01.05.2024 - On April 30, the members of the Union of Manufacturers and Businessmen of Armenia met with the RA Minister of Economy, Gevorg Papoyan, on the Minister’s initiative.
17.04.2024 - On April 17, Peter Helk, the leading senior advisor of DI, and Ole Krogsgaard, the senior advisor of the DI were hosted at the Union of Manufacturers and Businessmen of Armenia.
10.04.2024 - More than a hundred educational institutions of Armenia, Lithuania, Russia, Estonia and Uzbekistan are represented in ``Education and career EXPO 2024`` international specialized exhibition, which opened its doors on April 10 at the sports concert complex named after K. Demirchyan.
27.03.2024 - On March 27, an Armenian-Kazakh business forum was held in the Union of Manufacturers and Businessmen of Armenia, which was organized within the framework of the business mission of the Republic of Kazakhstan to Armenia.
22.03.2024 - About 100 companies from six countries: Armenia, Austria, Russia, China, Kazakhstan and Estonia, are represented at “Caucasus. construction and repair 2024” at the annual international specialized exhibition.
06.03.2024 - Within the framework of RA President Vahagn Khachaturyan’s visit to Iraq on February 26-29, the delegation of businessmen of the Union of Manufacturers and Businessmen of Armenia accompanied the President and had many meetings with local partners.
04.03.2024 - Charity has always been characteristic of Armenian business. It is no coincidence that on March 3, the birthday of Alexander Mantashyants, the great philanthropist of the Armenian nation, the Entrepreneur’s Day is officially celebrated in Armenia.
26.01.2024 - The conference on “Gender economics and its importance for the development of women’s entrepreneurship in Armenia” concluded on January 26 with the signing of a memorandum of cooperation between the Union of Manufacturers and Businessmen of Armenia and the Union of Women Employers of Yerevan and Neighboring Regions. Among the participants were representatives of state bodies, public and international organizations, and businesswomen.
16.01.2024 - The Armenian Red Cross Society continues the distribution of support packages to our compatriots who were forcibly displaced from Artsakh, which is carried out within the donation of 40 million drams allocated by the “Apaven” international freight company.
25.12.2023 - The end-of-the-year extended session of the UMBA Council, held on December 23, it was attended by the Vahan Kerobyan, RA Minister of Economy and Deputy Ministers.
08.12.2023 - From January 1, 2024, the criteria for placement of outdoor advertising in the city of Yerevan will be implemented, the requirements of which are ambiguously acceptable by business persons.
06.12.2023 - On December 5th, the delegation of the Union of Manufacturers and Businessmen of Armenia, led by the President Arsen Ghazaryan, met with the Minister of Economy of RA Vahan Kerobyan. Arman Khojoyan, Deputy Minister of Economy of RA, was present at the meeting.
01.12.2023 - On November 28 in Sankt Petersburg he eighth meeting of the Eurasian Economic Commission’s Consultative Council on Cooperation and the EAEU Business Council took place.
15.11.2023 - During the meeting held on November 15, UMBA Director Eduard Kirakosyan and Chief Specialist of ILO Eastern Europe and Central Asia Bureau Vladimir Curovic discussed cooperation opportunities.
03.11.2023 - The 21st International Specialized Medical Exhibition “Healthcare and Pharmaceuticals EXPO 2023” was opened on November 3 at the Yerevan EXPO exhibition complex.
01.11.2023 - On November 1st, “Apaven” international freight forwarding company and the Armenian Red Cross Society signed a memorandum of cooperation.
20.10.2023 - The 21st international specialized exhibition “ArmProd EXPO 2023” was opened on October 20 in the Yerevan EXPO exhibition complex.
17.10.2023 - On October 16, UMBA President Arsen Ghazaryan received Secretary General of the Armenian Red Cross Society Anna Yeghiazaryan.
13.10.2023 - Issues of support to our compatriots forcibly displaced from Artsakh and their integration were included in the agenda of the UMBA Council’s session on October 12.