Synopsys Armenia to raise awareness of pension reforms for its employees
YEREVAN. – Synopsys Armenia is among the first to organize an extensive awareness raising campaign about the pension reforms for its employees.
During six information sessions taking place from September 30 to October 7 at Synopsys Armenia office, all the employees and interns will have an opportunity to learn about the upcoming changes and their implications. To present the upcoming changes in the system, experts at Pension Reform Implementation Program have been invited.
The need for reforms, the goals, the brief description of the Armenian model of the multi-pillar pension system, as well as the mandatory component of accumulated pension system are presented during the sessions.
The new pension system comes into force as of January 1, 2014, and according to the experts it aims to provide old-age income security in an environment that is fiscally sound and sustainable.