More than 80 companies participate in the 21st international exhibition “ArmProd EXPO 2023”
The 21st international specialized exhibition “ArmProd EXPO 2023” was opened on October 20 in the Yerevan EXPO exhibition complex.
More than eight dozen companies from Armenia, Russia and Italy presented their products. The co-organizer LOGOS EXPO center provided a separate booth for the forcibly displaced businessmen from Artsakh.
There was a certain fear that it would be difficult to provide such a representative platform in the current military-political and psychological situation, Arsen Ghazaryan, UMBA President mentioned in his opening speech.
“However, today more than eighty companies are represented with their products. This means that businessmen are more optimistic than the public atmosphere. It means that we create products that are competitive in both domestic and foreign markets, so we can be proud of our work”, underlined Arsen Ghazaryan.
The UMBA President considered it significant that the businessmen from Artsakh also took part in this exhibition. “In the Union of Manufacturers and Businessmen of Armenia, we often communicate with our colleagues, who, have made serious investments in Artsakh, still want to continue their entrepreneurial activities in Armenia today. This is Armenian nature type. No matter how much they break us, we rise again and stand up”, said Arsen Ghazaryan.
According to the RA Deputy Minister of Economy, Arman Khojoyan, constant and rapid changes in the external environment urge businessmen to be more flexible and adapt to them. He noted with satisfaction that the products presented at the exhibition prove that year after year the assortment is increased and renewed. Arman Khojoyan expressed his hope that “ArmProd EXPO 2023” will provide an opportunity to create new collaborations and open up new development perspectives.
Wishing the exhibition an efficient work, Anna Donchenko, head of the Russian Trade Representation in Armenia, emphasized that the export of Russian agricultural products in 2022 compared to the previous year increased by 35%, and this trend continues this year as well. “There is always an interest in Armenian products in the Russian market”, said Anna Donchenko.