What impact do conflicts have on economic development, business activity, implementation of regional joint programs, and what are the ways to overcome them?
These issues were discussed on June 11 during the visit of Jyrki Kankaanpaa and Alexander Grushevskiy, advisors form EUMA, to the UMBA.
Welcoming the guests, Nerses Karamanukyan, the first vice-president of the UMBA,  presented the Union’s structure and activity directions, implemented international programs, including within the framework of cooperation with the EU.
He highlighted the efforts made by the international community to establish peace and stability in the region, which has a significant impact on the implementation of economic projects.
According to the vice-president, one of the priority conditions for economic cooperation is the existence of a security system, a sincere desire for peaceful coexistence, the creation of an atmosphere of mutual trust, the exclusion of the use of belligerent rhetoric and the threat of force by Azerbaijan, which, unfortunately, are still far from reality.
It was also emphasized that Azerbaijan spares no effort to leave Armenia out of various regional projects, as a result of which even EU-funded transit, energy, gas and oil pipelines, railway, internet cable and other infrastructure projects bypass Armenia.
Presenting the activities of the European Union Mission in Armenia, Jyrki Kankaanpaa highlighted the importance of establishing stable peace in the entire region, the role of public structures and business circles in the direction of establishing dialogue between the parties and establishing an environment of trust.
In his assessment, business activity and economic stability are significant components for overall regional stability.
The parties also discussed other issues of mutual interest.