The possibilities of expanding Armenian-Bulgarian trade and economic relations were discussed
The possibilities of expanding the Armenian-Bulgarian trade and economic relations were discussed during the meeting held in Sofia by the representatives of the Union of Manufacturers and Businessmen of Armenia and the Bulgarian Chamber of Commerce and Industry.
According to UMBA member Armen Nersisyan, at the meeting with the President of the Chamber Tsvetan Simeonov, the results of the cooperation between the two structures were summarized, the directions in which there are prospects for deepening relations were noted, and agreements were reached.
Both sides pointed out the areas in which there is a potential for expansion of cooperation in processing of agricultural products, pharmaceuticals, information technologies, tourism, other directions of the economy.
The frequency of bilateral mutual visits, economic and professional consultation, exchange of necessary information, support for investments and entering new markets were emphasized.
The perspectives of the revitalization of Armenian-Bulgarian economic relations were discussed and practical agreements were reached during the meetings with Mila Nenova, director of the Bulgarian Investment Agency, and individual businessmen.