About 100 companies from six countries participated in the international exhibition “CAUCASUS. CONSTRUCTION AND REPAIR EXPO”
About 100 companies from six countries: Armenia, Austria, Russia, China, Kazakhstan and Estonia, are represented at “Caucasus. construction and repair 2024” at the annual international specialized exhibition.
The 20th jubilee exhibition opened its doors on March 22 at the Karen Demirchyan Sports Concert Complex.
“Traditionally, we start the spring with the exhibition “Construction and renovation” and every time we open it, we are excited that the spirit of the builder is still in us. In the context of various economic achievements and setbacks of different years, today, in the conditions of the boom in the construction industry, we are opening this exhibition to prove our competitors, the market, and the world that we have built, are building and will build our country,”in his opening speech said Arsen Ghazaryan, the President of UMBA.
“I welcome the companies of the participating countries, which actively come to our country, bring their products, services, technologies, and together we present an economic sector that is solid, durable, long-term and inspires faith in the future,”-underlined him.
According to the trade representative of the Russian Federation in Armenia, Anna Donchenko, seven Russian companies are represented at the present exhibition, among which there are both regular participants and newcomers who want to enter the Armenian market.
Various sectors are presented at the exhibition: construction technologies, equipment, repair and finishing materials, construction tools, services, air conditioning systems, woodworking equipment, cooling technologies, heating techniques, design, interior design, etc.