Young Armenian and Turkish entrepreneurs sign memorandum of cooperation in Van
VAN. – The Armenian-Turkish Young Businessmen Conference kicked off Thursday in Van, Turkey.
During the event the parties discussed the avenues for finding a common ground for cooperation and signed a memorandum of understanding.
The young Armenian and Turkish entrepreneurs spoke about the need for cooperation between the two countries, and noted that business contacts should reach a level where they impact politics, the Armenian reporter informs from Van.
Union of Manufacturers and Businessmen of Armenia’s Program Coordinator Armen Melkonyan noted that the Armenian-Turkish state diplomacy has stopped at some unknown point, whereas public diplomacy is gaining new momentum. He added that the business code of ethics is the only thing that currently regulates relations between both countries.
In turn Van Young Businessmen Union Chairman Eren Gokcenay stated that politics should not obstruct economy. Subsequently, he expressed his concern as to why Armenians and Turks should be in touch with one other via the territory of a third—i.e., Georgia—country.
The more than thirty businessmen, who attended the talk, offered their services in a variety of domains.
A memorandum of understanding was signed at the end of the day
In the next two days, the young Armenian businessmen are expected to conduct visits to the Van-based business ventures.