80 companies from Armenia, Russia, Belarus and the USA are represented at the 21st international Food & Drinks specialized exhibition, which opened on May 19 at the Yerevan EXPO exhibition complex.
“The food industry plays an important role in Armenia’s economy, it has a remarkable share in export as well” Nerses Karamanukyan, the vice-president of the Union of Manufacturers and Businessmen of Armenia, said in his opening speech. According to him, in the past years, a large proportion of food was exported from our country to the Russian Federation, EAEU, USA and other countries. It is no coincidence that Russian, Belarusian and American companies also took part in the present exhibition, which are interested in organizing joint productions and increasing mutual turnover.
According to the UMBA vice-president, the exhibition is also a good opportunity for Armenian companies to present their products and find new partners.
According to Sergey Trotsyuk, Chief Counselor of the Embassy of Belarus in RA, this exhibition has proven to be an effective platform for the promotion of trade and economic relations, in which Belarusian companies regularly participate.
Organized by UMBA and LOGOS EXPO Center, the exhibition consists of eleven thematic sections, including alcoholic products, non-alcoholic beverages, meat and dairy products, canned fruits and vegetables, confectionery, and others.
As part of the exhibition, which will last until May 21, presentations and bilateral negotiations are planned.