Nikol Pashinyan meets with major business representatives to discuss ways of improving Armenia’s investment climate
Acting Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan held working lunch with major Armenian employers and chief executives of key taxpayers to discuss improvement of the investment environment, legislative regulation, tax reforms, the fight against corruption, possibilities for increasing Armenian products’ exports, as well as the protection of local producers’ interests.
The entrepreneurs welcomed the government’s economic policy, in particular, the proposed amendments to the Tax Code, including the reduction of income tax. They stressed that the simplification of the applicable taxation framework may help address various business issues, which in turn will have a positive impact on economic development and investment programs.
Nikol Pashinyan said the goals that the government has set itself cannot be achieved without the business sector’s success and, therefore, his Cabinet is eager to see successful businessmen in the country. The Acting Premier highlighted the need for close dialogue and cooperation with the business community, noting that the government’s steps seek to provide labor incentives, create new products, and make them more affordable.
Nikol Pashinyan expressed the hope that the steps taken by the government will boost taxpayers’ incomes, and that ever new achievements would be recorded to increase state revenues. As part of measures to improve the investment environment, the interlocutors stressed the importance of the ongoing fight against corruption and expressed confidence that this would help step up economic activity in the country.