“Education and Career EXPO 2024” international specialized exhibition was launched
More than a hundred educational institutions of Armenia, Lithuania, Russia, Estonia and Uzbekistan are represented in “Education and career EXPO 2024” international specialized exhibition, which opened its doors on April 10 at the sports concert complex named after K. Demirchyan.
The 23rd largest annual exhibition in the region was organized by the Union of Industrialists and Businessmen of Armenia and the LOGOS EXPO Center exhibition company.
The presented main thematic sections include higher educational institutions, academies, secondary specialized educational centers, colleges, schools, training schools. A large number of centers engaged in personnel training, continuous education, teaching foreign languages, and exchange programs were presented as well, as opportunities for education abroad.
Welcoming the participants of the exhibition on behalf of the RA Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sports, Deputy Minister Daniel Danielyan emphasized the role of the event especially for schoolchildren, who today face the difficult problem of professional orientation.
According to Eduard Kirakosyan, director of the Union of Manufacturers and Businessmen of Armenia, the exhibition is a good platform to present domestic and foreign opportunities for professional education and improvement, as well as to establish a dialogue between employers and future professionals.
The exhibition will be open until April 12.