On Octօber 3 the President of the Union of Manufacturers and Businessmen of Armenia (UMBA), Arsen Ghazaryan, and the Member of the Board of trustees of the recently established French Superior Institute of Engineering in Armenia, Michel Kevorkian, signed a memorandum of cooperation attended by education and business sphere representatives from both sides. The meeting aimed at paving a way for a harmonious curriculum implementation of the newly established institution by means of an efficient bilateral cooperation, which will lead to the convergence of business and education.
Arsen Ghazaryan, the President of UMBA, emphasized that despite the fact that currently there are two higher educational institution specializing in engineering, there has always been a need for a new educational center based on the French experience and engineering culture.
As a matter of fact, let us recall a vivid example of French engineering industry and culture. Even a century ago, right after the construction of the prominent Eiffel Tower in Paris, there was solely 16 kilograms of construction waste left on the building site. Thus, the recently established educational institution is the one to disseminate the art and techniques of engineering.