Armenian-Lithuanian business forum and exhibition in Yerevan
The perspectives of deepening the Armenian-Lithuanian cooperation in the field of textile industry were discussed during the business forum held on November 16 in Yerevan. Before that, the opening ceremony of the exhibition presenting the products of the textile companies of both sides was held in the hall of the hotel.
Armen Martirosyan, the Vice-president of UMBA, welcomed the participants and referred to the prospects of Armenian-Lithuanian relations, one of the bright examples of which is the “Green Textiles for the Sustainable Economy of EU” project currently implemented by the Union of Manufacturers and Businessmen of Armenia and the Lithuanian Apparel and Textile Industry Association within the framework of EU4B Connecting Companies program managed by Eurochambers.
The progress of the project were presented during the business forum. “Improving competitiveness of Export-oriented Industries in Armenia through Modernization and Market Access” were presented by Gohar Arakelyan, NPA Communication and Public Relations, as well as “Cargo transportation and logistics Lithuania – Armenia” were presented by Irina Beubekyan, founder and director of Trans Logistic Service LLC. B2B meetings were organized during the second part of the event.
The delegation of Lithuanian textile industry representatives’ had familiarization visits to the textile companies in Yerevan, Charencavan, Artik, Maralik and Gyumri.
Revers trip of Lithuanian delegation was from 15th till 18th of November, 2022.