Armenian businessmen participated in the exhibition in Kaunas
About a dozen companies of the textile sector of Armenia were presented with a separate unified pavilion at the “Made in Lithuania” economic exhibition organized in Kaunas on October 7-9.
The participation of Armenian producers were organized within the framework of the “Green Textiles for Sustainable Economy of Europe” program implemented by the Union of Manufacturers and Businessmen of Armenia and the Association of Apparel and Textile Industry of Lithuania.
RA Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary to Lithuania Hovhannes Igityan, was present at the opening ceremony of the event. Referring to the current Armenian-Lithuanian economic relations, he greatly emphasized the necessity of such platforms, which provide business circles with new opportunities for interactions and revile potential for mutually beneficial cooperation.
Susanna Khalatyan, representative of the UMBA, referred to the goals and planned activities of the “Green Textiles for Sustainable Economy of Europe” project, presented Armenian textile companies.
Participating businessmen also had separate bilateral negotiations and B2B meetings within the framework of the exhibition.