The delegation of Armenian businessmen paid a familiarization visit to Lithuania
Within the framework of the “Green Textile for Sustainable Economy of Europe” program implemented by the Union of Manufacturers and Businessmen of Armenia and the Association of Apparel and Textile Industry of Lithuania, representatives of a dozen companies from the light industry sector of Armenia paid a familiarization visit to the Republic of Lithuania on October 8-15.
During the trip, the Armenian businessmen visited the leading textile companies, trade centers, exhibition halls of Vilnius, Kaunas, Utena. The Armenian delegation was received by Lithuania’s Deputy Minister of Economy and Innovation Vinkas Jurgutis.
Detailed information about the country’s textile capacities, export markets, export-import opportunities were presented by Lithuanian partners, as well as discussed the prospects of mutual cooperation.
Within the framework of the program, Armenian textile manufacturing companies had an exposition during the “Made in Lithuania” universal exhibition organized in Kaunas on October 7-9.
A memorandum of cooperation was signed between the Union of Women Employers of Yerevan and neighboring regions and the Business Women’s Association of Chambers of Commerce, Industry and Crafts of Lithuania.
A reverse visit of Lithuanian textile companies to Armenia is planned in November.