UMBA's delegation participated in the Armenian-Lithuanian business forum
Within the framework of his official visit to Lithuania, RA President Vahagn Khachaturyan, alongside his colleague Gitanas Nausėda, participated in the official opening ceremony of the Armenian-Lithuanian business forum on April 19, which was also attended by the delegation of the Union of Manufacturers and Businessmen of Armenia.
“The fact that so many representatives of different business areas display interest towards today’s meeting is really encouraging. Meanwhile, I should admit that a genuine interest to attend this Forum from the Armenian side was much greater, and I commit myself to providing all necessary conditions to host the next business forum in Armenia”, Vahagn Khachaturyan said in his welcome speech.
According to the RA President the economy is a concentrated politics, while businesses is concentrated economy. So the success of businesses is the success of the economy, and politics as well.
He also strongly urged the businessmen to take this opportunity to discover, consolidate and reinforce their interest towards the businesses in both countries and benefit from this special occasion, kindly provided by the Lithuanian authorities.
In the presence of Presidents Vahagn Khachaturyan and Gitanas Nauseda, the Ministers of High-Tech Industry of Armenia and Lithuania signed a cooperation and mutual understanding agreement.
A memorandum of Understanding was also signed between the Union of Manufacturers and Businessmen of Armenia and Confederation of Lithuanian Industrialists.
Within the framework of the conference, bilateral negotiations were held between Armenian and Lithuanian businessmen, mutually beneficiary agreements were reached.