UMBA delegation had meetings with Iraqi partners
Within the framework of RA President Vahagn Khachaturyan’s visit to Iraq on February 26-29, the delegation of businessmen of the Union of Manufacturers and Businessmen of Armenia accompanied the President and had many meetings with local partners.
In particular, led by the president of the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Iraq, the parties discussed issues related to the deepening of economic relations between the two countries.
Prospects for developing possible joint projects were discussed in the National Investment Commission of Iraq․
Presenting the structure’s activities, Vice President of the Managing Board  Salar Muhammad Ameen noted that Armenian businessmen can also expect the commission’s support when making joint investments with local partners in Iraq.
Prospects of future cooperation were also discussed during the meeting with the Chief Executive Officer of the Iraqi Development Fund. The Fund is the initiator of economic reforms in Iraq and also supports the implementation of investment policy.
According to the presentation of Nerses Karamanukyan, Vice – President of the UMBA, the Iraqi side especially emphasized the participation of Armenian specialists in the projects implemented in the field of information technologies.
The series of meetings held in Baghdad was concluded with a conversation with Grigor Ter-Hakobyan, Director General of the Iraqi Presidency. He proposed to intensify the activities in the direction of the joint projects to be implemented in promising fields for Armenia, in particular IT, trade, tourism and others.
The UMBA delegation also had meetings in Iraqi Kurdistan. Prospects for the activation of economic ties, establishment of joint ventures, mutual visits, exchange of economic information and other possible initiatives were discussed during the meetings of the Minister of Trade and Industry Kamal Muslim Saeed, head of the state registry, and with more than eighty members of the Union of Chambers of Commerce and Industry of Kurdistan.