Representatives of the Danish Industry were hosted at UMBA
On April 17, Peter Helk, the leading senior advisor of DI, and Ole Krogsgaard, the senior advisor of the DI were hosted at the Union of Manufacturers and Businessmen of Armenia.
Presenting their organization, the guests noted that it is the largest employers’ organization in Denmark, which includes around 20,000 companies from a wide range of industries.
Among its various functions, DI also cooperates with organizations representing the interests of employers and businessmen in Eastern Europe and the Caucasus region.
DI is a member of a consortium of Danish civil society organizations established by the New Democracy Foundation with financial support from the Danish Ministry of Foreign Affairs. Referring to the regional programs of the Association, Ole Krogsgaard mentioned that the purpose of their visit to Armenia is to get to know the local business environment, to develop and implement joint programs, to contribute to the exchange of knowledge, experience and capabilities of the business sector.
UMBA Vice President Nerses Karamanukyan and Director Eduard Kirakosyan gave the Danish partners a thorough introduction to the Union’s structure and activity directions, the experience of cooperation with international structures, and the primary goals pursued.
Both sides expressed readiness for further cooperation.