UMBA and the Armenian Red Cross Society discussed possible directions of cooperation
On October 16, UMBA President Arsen Ghazaryan received Secretary General of the Armenian Red Cross Society Anna Yeghiazaryan.
The Secretary General of the ARCS presented the activities of the organization, their priorities in Armenia, the characteristics and experience of humanitarian work.
Anna Yeghiazaryan presented what ARCS carries out in the direction of receiving, registering, providing food, household items, accommodation, and psychological support to our compatriots from Artsakh. She greatly emphasized the involvement of various organizations, businessmen, as well as thousands of volunteers in all these activities.
UMBA President Arsen Ghazaryan, in his turn, presented the initiatives that the Union and its member companies have taken to ease the plight of those forcibly displaced as a result of the disaster that struck Artsakh. The support is aimed at providing food, necessary household items, housing, as well as the job. According to him, various support initiatives are being discussed for UMBA, during the implementation of which the experience of the Armenian Red Cross Society will be important.
The parties outlined the possible directions of further cooperation.