We would like to draw your attention on the information about the “Institute of Internal Auditors-Armenia” (IIA-Armenia) NGO. It represents the international organization “Institute of Internal Auditors”, established in 1941, which publishes internal auditing standards, is a lead research and training institution. The Institute of Internal Auditors provides a variety of international qualifications (CIA, CRMA, CCSA, CFSA, CGAP). It unites 190,000 members from 190 countries and is represented in 109 countries, including in Armenia.
The mission of IIA-Armenia is to be the leading organization to promote the development of the “Internal Audit” profession in Armenia and provide professional support to internal auditors. As of the date of establishment 32 internal audit and risk management professionals from different areas (Central Bank of Armenia, Ministry of Finance, commercial banks, insurance companies, telecommunications industry, audit firms and non-governmental organizations) were members of the IIA-Armenia. Currently IIA-Armenia has more than 80 members.
IIA Armenia organizes an International Conference on May 15-16, 2014 in “Best Western Congress” hotel, which is the internal auditing professionals training and networking event. Well known speakers from European countries (Netherlands, Austria, Romania, Hungary, Ukraine, Slovakia) will discuss the hottest topics impacting the Internal Audit, Internal Controls and Risk Management, as well as IT today and in the future.