Turkish delegation head absent from BSEC meeting due to poisoning
Six countries are participating in the 47th meeting of the Board of the Business Council of the Organization of the Black Sea Economic Cooperation (BSEC). Armenia holds BSEC chairmanship in July-December 2013.
“The Turkish delegation’s head was absent due to food poisoning, but his deputies are present,” Chairman of the Union of Manufacturers and Businessmen of Armenia Arsen Ghazarian told reporters today.
As for the fact that only six countries are taking part in the meeting, Ghazarian said that members of one delegation missed their plane, Ukraine’s delegation is absent due to the tense situation in Ukraine, while Albania, in all appearances, is not interested in this region.
Arsen Ghazarian called the absence of Georgia’s representatives strange. “It is hard to understand why Georgia’s representatives are absent from a meeting held in a neighboring country. They said until the last moment that they would participate,” he noted.
According to Ghazarian, a resolution to be made public in Sofia next year was adopted at the meeting today. Its purpose is to ensure presence of members states’ representatives at meetings of the Board of the BSEC Business Council.