The new standards for placement of outdoor advertising in Yerevan are accepted as controversial by businessmen
From January 1, 2024, the criteria for placement of outdoor advertising in the city of Yerevan will be implemented, the requirements of which are ambiguously acceptable by business persons.
Large, small and medium enterprises, as well as individual entrepreneurs will deal with the problems. In order to discuss the issues that concern them in this regard, on December 6th, heads of companies of various sectors, such as banks, large trade networks, and manufacturing companies gathered for a consultation in the Union of Manufacturers and Businessmen of Armenia.
The participants described the defined standards as unclear and difficult to apply in some aspects. They presented with concrete examples that such restrictions are not defined even in the large European cities. With the new requirements, the appearance, colors, etc. of the legally registered trademarks of the companies will be violated.
UMBA President Arsen Ghazaryan, thanking the participants for their initiative and active participation in the discussion, offered to bring together all the problems arising from the application of the new standards in order to examine them with the relevant bodies.