The international exhibition entitled “Caucasus. Construction and renovation EXPO 2023” was opened in Yerevan
The opening of “Caucasus. Construction and renovation EXPO 2023″the 19th international specialized exhibition took place on March 17 in “Yerevan EXPO”, which was organized by the UMBA and LOGOS EXPO Center with the support of the RA Ministry of Economy.
More than eight dozen companies from the Russian Federation, Armenia, Georgia and Kazakhstan are represented at the exhibition.
“It is a decades-old tradition that we start the spring with this large regionally oriented international exhibition. It is symbolic that with the spring, business becomes more active, especially in the construction sector”, said Arsen Ghazaryan, the president of the UMBA in his opening remarks.
According to him, the exhibition is a platform where businessmen try to present their achievements, technologies, and take ambitious steps.
RA Minister of Economy Vahan Kerobyan referred to the measures and programs of the government aimed at promoting the sector, and mentioned the existing challenges.
According to Anna Donchenko, trade representative of the Russian Federation in RA, this exhibition has become like a second home for those interested in the field and is becoming more representative every year. According to her, construction in both Armenia and Russia is recording significant growth rates, and the exhibition is a good platform for dialogue and developing new directions of cooperation.