The businessmen discussed the provisions of the draft RA laws “On Public Information” and “On Cyber Security”
Provisions of the draft RA laws “On Public Information” and “On Cyber Security” were presented during the discussion organized by the Union of Manufacturers and Businessmen of Armenia on August 21. Members of the UMBA’s board, representatives of the United Platform of Economically Oriented Non-Governmental Organizations, representatives of private companies, experts of the field participated in the event.
“Access to public information, cyber security are current issues that concern all of us, and it is important that before the completion of the drafts of the relevant laws, the business and professional communities can familiarize themselves with the policy to be adopted in advance, and have their direct participation in the development of the latter,”​ welcoming the participants underlined Nerses Karamanukyan, Vice President of the UMBA.
According to Gevorg Mantashyan, the First Deputy Minister of High-tech Industry of the RA, there is a great desire and will to make significant changes in the policy of the sector. There is no unified final opinion in the developed approaches, the deputy minister called on the interested parties to actively participate in the preliminary discussions, to present their suggestions and concerns. “Our goal is to receive mutually agreed drafts of the laws,” said Gevorg Mantashyan.
Nerses Yeritsyan, Director of the Information Systems Agency of Armenia Foundation, thanked the UMBA for organizing the discussion and the participation of the United Platform of Economically Oriented Non-Governmental Organizations. According to him, we are dealing with a good experience, and the business and professional community is involved in the process at the very initial stage of legislative regulations.
Presenting the main provisions of the RA draft laws “On Public Information” and “Cyber Security” being prepared, Nerses Yeritsyan informed that in order to complete the general policy of the sector, two more laws are planned to be adopted in the near future, which will be aimed at data identification and population registry regulations.
Questions and answers followed the discussion.