Ararat Mirzoyan Meets with Representatives of Union of Manufacturers and Businessmen of Armenia
On August 7, the President of the National Assembly Ararat Mirzoyan met with the representatives of the Union of Manufacturers and Businessmen of Armenia (UMBA).
Welcoming the guests the Head of the Parliament has expressed opinion that there is need to make such meetings regular for discussing the legislative amendments concerning the economy, as well as the joint actions aimed at overcoming the consequences of the pandemic. Ararat Mirzoyan has noted that he expects to have sincere and open conversation with the businessmen on the registered achievements and the existing shortcomings.
The NA President underlined that the most important precondition for the development of the economy after the revolution was the establishment of genuinely free and competitive economic relations and the elimination of the artificial obstacles and sponsorship.
Thanking the NA President for accepting the proposal of the meeting, the President of the Union of Manufacturers and Businessmen of Armenia Arsen Ghazaryan has documented in his turn that during the last two years, a free competitive field has been created and high degree of legality exists in the country, which has also allowed reducing the inevitable damages emerged amid pandemic. The UMBA President also noted that the pandemic allowed disclosing the drawbacks existing in the spheres of business and public administration.
An effective concerned discussion was held between the sides, and an agreement was reached to engage also the expertise potential of the business community in the law-making activities of the National Assembly.