“Apaven” LLC donated 40 million drams to the Armenian Red Cross Society for the assistance to the displaced people from Artsakh
On November 1st, “Apaven” international freight forwarding company and the Armenian Red Cross Society signed a memorandum of cooperation, in which the parties expressed their willingness to unify their efforts by implementing joint programs to provide humanitarian support to people forcibly displaced from Nagorno Karabakh to Armenia.
Accordingly, “Apaven” LLC will donate 40,000,000 drams to the Armenian Red Cross Society, and the ARCS will organize the packaging and distribution of humanitarian aid to the beneficiaries with the assistance of the volunteers.
The memorandum was ratified by Arsen Ghazaryan, General Director of “Apaven” LLC and Armenian Red Cross Society Secretary General Anna Yeghiazaryan.
The parties emphasized the corporate cooperation in providing targeted solutions to challenges and to humanitarian crisis threats, the social responsibility of the private sector as well.
Worthy of mention that “Apaven” LLC has also undertook the financing of the stay and essential goods provision for 40 compatriots from Artsakh for 6 months, who took refuge in the guest house of the Byurakan Observatory.