Since 1997 the Union of Manufacturers and Businessmen of Armenia is a member of the International Congress of Industrialists and Entrepreneurs, constantly participates in the activities of the International Labor Organization (ILO).
On the grounds of signed agreements UMBA cooperates with foreign organizations: the Unions of Manufacturers and Businessmen of Russia, Ukraine, Belarus, Georgia; the Union of Armenians in Russia, the Georgian Tax-Payers Union; Chambers of Commerce of Greece, Poland, Romania, Argentina, Turkey; Federations and Associations of Entrepreneurs of Lebanon, Egypt, Bulgaria; the Iran-Armenia Chamber of Commerce, French Confederation of Small and Medium Businesses, Lithuanian Union of Businessmen, American Council of Scientists and Engineers of Armenia, Moscow Association of Businessmen. Since 2009 UMBA is a member of Union of Black sea and Caspian Confederation of enterprises and Armenian Trade Network.
UMBA is a member of the Business Council of the Black Sea Economic Cooperation Organization (BSEC).
On February 16, 2022 an Armenian-Ukrainian Business Council was established at the mutual initiative of the Union of Manufacturers and Businessmen of Armenia and the Union of Industrialists and Factories of Ukraine.
UMBA is the representative-member of Armenia in the Business Council of the Eurasian Economic Union.
In order to support the cooperation between businessmen of Armenia and foreign countries, business forums have been organized, with the participation of Armenian businessmen on the one side and businessmen of Russia, Ukraine, Estonia, Lebanon, Iran, Romania, France, Bulgaria, Turkey, Greece, Argentine, Brazil, Portugal on the other.
The Union is the co-founder of the Council for the Development of Armenian-Turkish Business Relations, and the President of the UMBA, Arsen Ghazaryan, is the co-chairman of that council.
The Union periodically organizes special discussions, explores the markets of different countries, considers the expediency of organizing exhibitions of Armenian production with the intention to form in perspective Armenian trade houses in the given countries. Simultaneously samples of Armenian goods and respective legal and other information on taxation, customs legislation, association and trade agreements are provided to interested parties.