A number of economic projects of the Union of Manufacturers and Businessmen of Armenia are supported by international organizations, including the European Union, World Bank, UNDP, UNIDO, USAID and others. In addition, the Union has implemented and participates in the following programs:
VET: A program aimed at developing a unified system of vocational education and training in Armenia, educating and training specialists in accordance with the requirements of modern business in Armenia, the goal of which is also to increase the number of employed people in Armenia.
AEPLAC: Armenian-European Center for Economic Policy and Legal Advice, whose goal is to modernize the legislation of the Republic of Armenia in accordance with European standards, in particular in the tax and customs areas.
The EU program BAS, which supports business entities with consulting.
Cooperation with the International Labor Organization (ILO) aimed at creation of the safe and favorable working conditions.
UMBA implemented the economic component of the USAID funded project “Support for Improving Armenian-Turkish Relations”, which was aimed at supporting the development of economic relations between Armenia and Turkey, as well as the creation and promotion of business cooperation between the two countries.
Within the framework of the EU’s  Tempus HEN-GEAR program, the project “Higher Education Network for Assessing Human Capital and Graduate Employability Opportunities in Armenia” (HEN-GEAR) is being implemented, the main goal of which is to create a comprehensive model that balances the supply and demand of graduates in Armenia, based on creating an information base to facilitate the placement of graduates in the labor market, ensuring maximum correspondence between education and employment, and increasing the internal and external efficiency of the higher education system. In the project, the main function of the Union is to support the creation of connections between the education system and the business sector and the formation of an employment system, facilitating the process of employing graduates in the labor market based on a database, by providing relevant consulting on work/practice.