The project was officially launched on December 1st, 2021. It is being funded by Eurochambers within the framework of EU4B Connecting Companies project ENI/2019/411-865, and is jointly implemented by Lithuanian Apparel and Textile Industry Association (LATIA) and the Union of Manufacturers and Businessmen of Armenia (UMBA).
The project will pursue two main objectives:
• Contribute to competitiveness of Armenian textile sector through promoting sustainable practices and attitudes among SMEs;
• Enhance market access by creating and fostering linkages between Armenian and Lithuanian SMEs in textile sector.
The project will seek to build knowledge of local SMEs in sustainable manufacturing practices through a series of peer-to-peer knowledge exchange sessions. Sustainability standards, regulations and certification schemes, environmentally friendly raw materials and sourcing practices, elements of circular economy are some of the topics to consider for the learning sessions.
Findings, best practices and lessons learnt throughout the knowledge exchange exercise will be covered in Responsible exporters’ guide, a manual to support EaP companies wishing to get access to EU market.
Business contacts between SMEs in Armenia and Lithuania will be facilitated through B2B matchmaking methodology. Both on-site and on-line meetings will be organized. Face-to-face B2Bs will be organized within the framework of Business missions to trade fairs in partner countries. These reciprocal visits will help to better understand the sustainable business practices and partner capacities.
To make achieved results lasting, a B2B sourcing page will be created to match supply with demand between Lithuanian and Armenian textile companies in the future.