"Armenian and Iranian businessmen do not even fully know about each other's potential and opportunities". President of UMBA
23 December 2022 | | News
"Global Innovation Center" is the representative of the National innovation and scientific and technical foundations of Iran and has been permanently operating in Armenia for the last six months.
The Center անդ Foundation is operating under the auspices of the President of the Republic of Iran, has representations in 6 countries worldwide, and has provided support to around 10,000 innovative initiatives with an annual budget of one billion dollars.
On December 22, representatives of the company and foundations were hosted by the Union of Manufacturers and Businessmen of Armenia.
Welcoming the guests, the President Arsen Ghazaryan emphasized that any initiative aimed at expanding bilateral and regional economic cooperation is important. The President underlined that although Armenia and Iran are neighboring countries and are building friendly relations, the level of economic cooperation is far from satisfying.