Canton Fair: Introduction and preliminary work
The Union of Manufacturers and Businessmen of Armenia and the China Foreign Trade Center have signed a cooperation agreement, on assistance of the organization and awareness of the China Import-Export Fair known as Canton Fair.
The latter, known as the Canton Fair, was founded in 1957 and is organized by the China Foreign Trade Center. It is held every spring and autumn in Guangzhou, China. It is considered to be the most prestigious exhibition in China with its history, number of participants, areas and the results. For 65 years, it has established trade relations with more than 220 countries and regions around the world. The total export volume was about 1.5 trillion US dollars, and the total number of foreign buyers reached 9 million.
According to the bilateral agreement, in the first stage the parties initiated an online awareness-raising event at the Canton Fair on April 20, which will provide complete information about the Canton Fair, and the Armenian business community will have the opportunity to get acquainted with the details of the exhibition.
The members of the Union of Manufacturers and Businessmen of Armenia, representatives of the RA Ministry of Economy, Embassy of China in Armenia and Embassy of Armenia in China, sectoral associations, and mass media representatives will be attending the event.
If you are interested in participating in the event, get in touch with the UMBA officeTo participate, you need to apply to the UMBA office.