Cooperation between Armenian and Lithuanian textile companies is launched
The project “Green textile for the sustainable economy of Europe” was officially launched on December 1st, 2021. It is being funded by Eurochambers within the framework of EU4B Connecting Companies project ENI/2019/411-865, and is jointly implemented by Lithuanian Apparel and Textile Industry Association (LATIA) and the Union of Manufacturers and Businessmen of Armenia (UMBA).
The first stage envisages the exchange of necessary information, meetings and the establishment of business relations, which will be followed by joint cooperation. On 11th of February a round table-discussion was held at the Union of Manufacturers and Businessmen of Armenia, which was attended by the beneficiary organizations of the project.
The outline of the project was presented to the audience: business relations between Armenian and Lithuanian SMEs will be carried out in B2B format, visits of Lithuanian delegation to Armenia and Armenian delegation to Lithuania, an electronic information platform for Lithuanian's Armenian's textile industry entrepreneurs will be set up to help match the exporters and importers, and the "Exporter Guide" manual will be developed to help textile business community of Armenia to enter European market.