Joint statement of the Armenian business community to the international community and organizations
03 октября 2020   (0)
We, American Chamber of Commerce in Armenia (AmCham), Armenian British Business Chamber – (ABBC), Belgian Armenian Chamber of Commerce (BACC), European Business Association (EBA), CCI France Armenia, Chamber of Commerce and Industry Portugal-Armenia, Hellenic - Armenian Chamber of Commerce and Industry and Union of Manufacturers and Businessmen of Armenia express our strong concern at the large-scale attack along the entire line of contact of Artsakh (Nagorno Karabakh) using heavy artillery, tanks, aircraft and missiles by the dictatorial regime of Azerbaijan, since 27 September 2020.
Ararat Mirzoyan Meets with Representatives of Union of Manufacturers and Businessmen of Armenia
07 августа 2020   (0)
On August 7, the President of the National Assembly Ararat Mirzoyan met with the representatives of the Union of Manufacturers and Businessmen of Armenia (UMBA).
President Armen Sarkissian met with a group of entrepreneurs: labor market and wellbeing of our every citizen are very important
25 июня 2020   (0) |
President Armen Sarkissian met today with a group of Armenian entrepreneurs and members of the Board of the Union of Manufacturers. The purpose of the meeting was to discuss difficulties and problems in the economic area created by the pandemic, avenues to address them, and opportunities for development.
Press Release<br />
16 июня 2020   (0)
YEREVAN, Armenia - On 12 June, 2020, the American Chamber of Commerce in Armenia Fast Moving Consumer Goods (FMCG) Committee Waste Management Working Group, the American University of Armenia (AUA) Acopian Center for the Environment European Business Association Armenia (EBA), and Union of Manufacturers and Business of Armenia (UMBA) jointly organized a Business Community and Sustainable Waste Management webinar.
06 марта 2020   (0)
I am congratulating all of you on Businessman’s Day. It is symbolic that this very day marks the birthday of famous Armenian entrepreneur and philanthropist Alexander Mantashov.
12 ноября 2018   (0)
Coca-Cola HBC Armenia Annual Sustainability Report
01 июня 2017   (0)
30 марта 2017   (0)
01 марта 2017   (0)
Business community of Armenia and EAEU: problems, expectations, prospects
03 марта 2016   (0)
On February 26, 2016 a conference Business Community of Armenia and EAEU: Problems, Expectations, Prospects was organized at the Noravank Foundation, attended by renowned experts. During the event issues regarding the prospects of economic and particularly industrial development of Armenia were discussed, including the opportunities for the Armenian businesses in the light of the country’s membership in EAEU, and the existing problems in this context along with their possible solutions.